MINERVA - read-only archives


Infiltrate. Reveal. Destroy. This forum is gone, but not forgotten.
It is currently Sat Oct 19, 2019 3:00 pm

All times are UTC





Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 41 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Technical queries and fixes (Read the checklist first)
PostPosted: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:49 pm 
Offline
Horseman of the Apocalypse
User avatar
 WWW  Profile

Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 7:46 pm
Posts: 251
Location: Warsaw
Please post your remarks in this topic. It is useful to include the name of the map and the exact issue which bugs you. Your hardware specs and OS version will come in handy, too.


Installation precautions

0. Get the latest patched Minerva: Metastasis version here. The file should be named metastasis_patched.exe and its size should be 155,551,654 bytes.

0 bis. If you haven't done so yet, get Steam, and create an account. Get (buy) a legal copy of Half Life 2 and of Half Life 2 Episode 1.

1. M:M 3 is an HL2: Episode 1 mod. Make sure you have EP 1 installed and up-to-date. Make sure that you have run HL2 and HL2: EP 1 at least once before running M:M 3.

2. M:M 3 doesn't play nice with the previous releases. Make sure to delete the existing metastasis folder in SourceMods before unzipping, copying or installing M:M 3.

3. Make sure to restart Steam after installing M:M 3

Troubleshooting

4. Verify the integrity of the HL2 and HL2: Episode 1 game files. Official procedure.

5. Defragment the HL2 and HL2: Episode 1 game files. Official procedure.

6. Do not run the mod from the desktop icon created by the non-patched installer or by any previous installers.

7. Do not load old (pre-M:M 3) savegames.



[edit: new bits of advice]
[edit: pretty colours and bigger fonts]
[edit: patched installer]


Last edited by locworks on Mon Dec 17, 2007 11:09 pm, edited 18 times in total.

Top
 

 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 2:57 am 
Offline
Inductee
 Profile

Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 2:55 am
Posts: 4
So if I delete my old MINERVA folder, install the mod and restart steam... twice... all those nasty ERRORS and checkerboard textures will go away?


Top
 

 Post subject: Razor Train glitch on metastasis_2
PostPosted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 10:14 am 
Offline
Inductee
 Profile

Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 11:00 pm
Posts: 1
After you break through a door using steel beams on a crane you enter a large room with orange cylinders and a glass bridge. A razor train passes the scene from left to right.

On the right there are three automated turrets, which almost always end up right on the tracks of the razor train, if you blow them away with grenades.

When you climb down a ladder leading onto the tracks now and walk a few steps in the direction the first razor train came from, you will trigger a second razor train, which will very likely get stuck at the turrets lying on the tracks.


Top
 

 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2007 3:49 am 
Offline
Acolyte
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 3:37 am
Posts: 105
I have noticed a few small exploits:

Metastasis 2: The Razor Train. Jumping onto the tracks will allow the player to be pushed down the tracks, where about three quarters of the way down, if you sprint and go right, you can catch a handy ladder. It's a useful exploit but it kills the realism. (I mean, shouldn't you DIE when you get hit by a train?)

Metastasis 4(a)?: I managed to jump off a console on the big elevator part after the explosion where I was able to jump to a ledge and walk along a huge area. There are pipes here but they are nonsolid. Of course, I didn't get any real advantage, but I'd clip the ledge in question so the player gets that they need to shoot the support that's sparking (Minerva had to hint at me before I figured that one out)

_________________
Finished Minerva on Normal...
What about Hard?...



5.


Top
 

 Post subject: Re: Technical queries and fixes
PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2007 9:47 am 
Offline
Petitioner
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 9:30 am
Posts: 5
locworks wrote:
1. M:M 3 is an HL2: Episode 1 mod. Make sure you have EP 1 installed and up-to-date.

2. M:M 3 doesn't play nice with the previous chapters. Make sure to delete the existing metastasis folder in SourceMods before unzipping or copying M:M3.

3. Make sure to restart Steam after installing M:M 3

4. Verify the integrity of the HL2 and HL2: Episode 1 game files.

5. Defragment the HL2 and HL2: Episode 1 game files.


Hello,

Well I did all you said. I even have re-installed HL2 and Ep1, valided it, defraged, re-launched, re-downloaded MM3, re-installed, retarted Steam... Nothing works, I still have big red Error and black-pink textures.
I don't know what to do. Please help me ! :cry:

MM2 used to works before, I don't anderstand.

Thanks for the help.


Top
 

 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2007 9:48 am 
Offline
Acolyte
 Profile

Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 3:08 pm
Posts: 48
Are you starting it from the desktop shortcut?

Try from the Steam games list window, see if that helps.

(I think I may have tracked down the problem - and it's not my fault! ;-) )


Top
 

 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2007 10:05 am 
Offline
Petitioner
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 9:30 am
Posts: 5
You get it !

When I launched the game by the desktop shortcut, the steam window said that it was launching HL2. With the steam-games shortcut, the window talks about MM now.
Hope it will help.

Thank you very much.

edit : Of course I haven't got any ERROR or black-pink textures anymore :wink:
edit 2 : and re-create the shortcup by the steam-games window works fine 8)

_________________
Image


Top
 

 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2007 6:23 pm 
Offline
Inductee
 Profile

Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 11:44 pm
Posts: 2
Good that the cause has been identified. The original shortcut has applaunch 220, the recreated one has 380.


Top
 

 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2007 8:04 pm 
Offline
Inductee
User avatar
 WWW  Profile

Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 5:17 pm
Posts: 3
Location: Earth
When I first started a new game, I was dropped on the beach with my weapons, but without an HEV suit. So I had my crowbar out but couldn't switch to another weapon. I remedied this by starting from Downhill Struggle in the New Game menu, then starting a new game all over again.


Top
 

 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2007 9:06 pm 
Offline
Horseman of the Apocalypse
User avatar
 WWW  Profile

Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 7:46 pm
Posts: 251
Location: Warsaw
Bite wrote:
When I first started a new game, I was dropped on the beach with my weapons, but without an HEV suit.


Can you elaborate on "no HEV suit"?
Was the HUD missing entirely?


Top
 

 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 7:04 am 
Offline
Inductee
 Profile

Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2007 4:49 am
Posts: 3
I did everything you said and I am still getting the purple/black, errors, and poly outlines.


Top
 

 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 7:19 am 
Offline
Inductee
User avatar
 WWW  Profile

Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 5:17 pm
Posts: 3
Location: Earth
locworks wrote:
Can you elaborate on "no HEV suit"?
Was the HUD missing entirely?


Yes, no HUD. I had none of the functions that come with an HEV suit (sprint, flashlight, weapon selection), yet I had a crowbar in my HEV-suited hand. Which is the only weapon I could use, since there was no scroll list to switch to the others.

And getting shot gives the same effect as getting shot by the Metrocops when you're outrunning them through the tenements in Half-Life 2; the screen turns red.

So, the game had dumped me into HL2-intro-mode. Starting from the second level gave me an HEV-suit, and then starting from the first one again fixed the problem. I had followed all steps mentioned above (even without seeing them), so I'm not sure what could have caused it. Anyways, it was a minor annoyance, easily remedied and having very little effect on the overall experience.


Top
 

 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 8:21 am 
Offline
Petitioner
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 9:30 am
Posts: 5
satori wrote:
I did everything you said and I am still getting the purple/black, errors, and poly outlines.

Did you try starting MM with the shortcut of theSteam-game window and not with the desktop shortcut ?

_________________
Image


Top
 

 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 07, 2007 11:17 pm 
Offline
Acolyte
User avatar
 Profile

Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2007 11:10 pm
Posts: 10
Location: NCSU, Raleigh, NC, USA
Hey, I'm having some serious issues with MINERVA.

I installed using the patched installer and everything, but when I tried starting it up the screen displays the normal "fuzzy picture" loading screen, then turns black and flashes randomly colored squares and then the screen comes up as it should look before starting a new game...except the main menu is not visible.

After trying to start several times, I said "screw it" and uninstalled the mod, thinking all was well...except now I get the exact same problem I described above when trying to play Episode One. I uninstalled Steam and uninstalled all of my Steam games, then reinstalled all of my Steam games...and [the problem is still there]. MINERVA totally f***ed up Episode One for me. I even tried System Restore and that didn't work either.

All of my other Steam games work fine, even Half-Life 2. I'm at my wits end, guys. Seriously need some help here.

EDIT: Sometimes if I blindly click around I can start a new game, but once it loads it immediately shuts down and displays an "Engine Error" which says "failed to lock vertex buffer in CMeshDX8: LockVertexBuffer"

[edit: shouting replaced with something more adequate]


Top
 

 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 08, 2007 9:26 am 
Offline
Horseman of the Apocalypse
User avatar
 WWW  Profile

Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 7:46 pm
Posts: 251
Location: Warsaw
capthavoc123 wrote:
Hey, I'm having some serious issues with MINERVA.


Please run through the checklist (including the verification and the defragmentation of game cache files, deleting the SourceMods\metastasis folder and the desktop icon, etc.) at the top of this thread and let us know if you are still experiencing the problems.

Also, can you post the full paths (including the drive letter) to the folders below:
Code:
- Steamapps
- SourceMods
- metastasis


Top
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 41 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group